Mar’23
|
29th March
|
Wednesday
|
Celebration of Ramnaumi
|
8A
|
Role play
|
Ms.Anita
|
|
|
Apr’23
|
7th April
|
Thrusday
|
World Health Day
|
V-A
|
Coluring Comp./ Fruit Day/Nutritions Day/Role Play/Bhajan/Singing Up Dance/Song
|
Ms. Rajni
|
|
|
12th April(H)
|
Wednesday
|
World health Day
|
IIIA,B,C
|
Depiction of Fruits Items
|
Ms. Arti
|
|
|
10th April(H)
|
|
Baisakhi
|
9A,B,C,D
|
Folk Song
|
Ms. Meera
|
|
|
13th April
|
Thursday
|
Jallianwala Bagh Massacre/Baisakshi/BR Ambedkar Jayanti
|
VII-A
|
Patriotic Song/Dance
|
Mr. Bakshish
|
|
|
18th April
|
Tuesday
|
World Heritage Day
|
VIII-A
|
Role Play/Talk/Debate
|
Ms. Manisha
|
|
|
19th April
|
Wednesday
|
Mahatma Hansraj Jyanti
|
IX-A
|
Bhajan/Poem Recitation/Quiz
|
Ms. Shweta
|
|
|
21ST April
|
Friday
|
World Earth Day
|
X-A
|
Slogan Writing/Rally
|
Ms. Sonal
|
|
|
World Book Day
|
IV-A
|
Importance of Books/Article writing/Essay Writing
|
Ms. Gurpreet
|
|
|
|
27th April
|
|
Guru Datt Vidhyarthi jayanti
|
IX
|
Religious songs, topic related to mahatma ji life history
|
Class Teacher
|
|
|
|
1st May(H)
|
Monday
|
International Labour Day
|
I A,B,C,D
|
Declamation
|
Ms. Manisha Seth
|
|
|
May’23
|
1st May
|
Monday
|
International Labour Day
|
III-A
|
Quiz Competition/ Chart Making/Declamation competition
|
Ms. Anu Bala
|
|
|
3RD May
|
Wednesday
|
Sports Day
|
5th
|
Different Sports Activities
|
Mr. Pardeep
|
|
|
6th May, 2023
|
Saturday
|
World Laughter Day
|
9th A,B,C,D
|
Comedy Performance
|
Mr. Umesh
|
|
|
8th May
|
Monday
|
World Red Cross Day
|
XI-Sci./Comm.
|
Quotes Writing Competition /Slogan Writing/ Talk on Disaster management/ Blood Donation Drive
|
Mr. Rajesh
|
|
|
9th May
|
Tuesday
|
Birthday R.N. Tagore
|
II-A
|
Talk/Essay/Writing
|
Ms. Rajni(H) & Ms. Shaveta
|
|
|
11th May(H)
|
|
National Technology Day
|
XII, XI Med,
|
Model Making
|
Mr. Karandeep Singh
|
|
|
12th May(H)
|
Friday
|
Mother's Day
|
VI A,B,C
|
Card Making
|
Ms. Jyoti,
Ms.Priyanka
|
|
|
12th May
|
Friday
|
Mother's Day
|
Ist-A/B
|
Poem Recitation/Card Making
|
Class Teacher
|
|
|
15th May
|
Monday
|
International Family Day
|
UKG – A/B
|
Poetry, Rhymes
|
Ms. Purnima & Ms. Shabnam
|
|
|
|
May
|
|
National Cadet Corps
|
XI Sci.
|
Seminar
|
Mr. Amarpreet Singh
|
|
|
|
31st May,2023
|
Wednesday
|
Anti-Tobacco Day
|
NCC Cadets
|
Poster making, Slogan Writing
|
Mr. Amarpeet
|
|
|
|
31st May,2023
|
Wednesday
|
Martyr Day
|
XII Com,Sci
|
Served Chabeel drink and Langar
|
Mr. Mandeep,
Mr. Bakshish,
Mr. Pardeep
|
|
|
|
Periodic test-I (20th May-29th May) for classes VI-XII
|
|
|
Jun’23
|
21st June, 2023
|
Wednesday
|
International yoga Day
|
School Staff and Parents
|
Performed Yoga Asanas by School teachers and parents
|
Mr. Sanjiv,
Mr. Pardeep
|
|
|
|
15-24June,2023
|
|
NCC Camp
|
NCC Cadets
|
Cultural activities and sports
|
Mr. Amarpreet Singh
|
|
|
Jul’23
|
18th July
|
Tuesday
|
NCC Activity
|
XII
|
Students selected for NCC Camp
|
Mr. Amarpreet
|
|
|
26th July
|
Wednesday
|
Kargil Victory Day
|
XII Comm.
|
Documentary, Talk
|
Mr. Vikram,
Mr. Amarpreet
|
|
|
26th July
|
Friday
|
World Nature Conservation Day
|
XII Sci., Nursy ,2nd 3rd
|
Products from waste (3R Principal) Craft Planters, Bind Feeder Making Competition,compost making at home. Coconut shell, Tyres Plantation
|
Ms. Shirisha
|
|
|
Aug’23
|
5th Aug
|
Saturday
|
Workshop on NEP-2020
|
Teachers
|
Workshop/Seminar
|
Ms. Shirisha
|
|
|
|
|
Ved Parchar Saptah
|
|
Ved Parchar
|
Ms. Rajni(H)
|
|
|
14th Aug.
|
Monday
|
Independence Day Celebration
|
IX-B
|
Role Play/Patriotic Song
|
Class Teacher
|
|
|
19th Aug.
|
Saturday
|
Sadbhavana Diwas
|
VII-B
|
Article/Essay/Slogan Writing
|
Class Teacher
|
|
|
29th Aug.
|
Tuesday
|
National Sports Day
|
VII-XI
|
Diff. types of Sports Competitions
|
Mr. Sanjiv/
Mr. Pardeep
|
|
|
30th Aug.
|
Wednesday
|
Celebration of Raksha Bandhan
|
Nury to IX
|
Origami/ Rakhi Making/Card Making/ Diya Making
|
Ms. Vandana Rampal
|
|
|
Last Week
|
Examination
|
VI to XII
|
Periodic Test-II
|
|
|
Sep’23
|
1st Sept
|
Friday
|
School Foundation Day
|
IX, XI
|
PPT Competition/ Declamation
|
Mr. Sanjiv
Ms. Sonal
|
|
|
5th Sept
|
Tuesday
|
Teacher's Day
|
XII- Sci/Com.
|
Role Play/Singing/ Declamation
|
Mr. Mandeep
Mr. Vikram
Ms. Puja
|
|
|
8th Sept
|
Friday
|
Int. Literacy Day
|
VII-B
|
Quiz Comp/ Reading Comp./ Essay Writing
|
Class Teacher
|
|
|
6th Sept
|
Wednesday
|
Janamastami Celebration
|
Nury & LKG
|
Fancy Dress/Bansari Dec/Matka Dec./ Dance Comp.
|
Class Teacher
|
|
|
14th Sept
|
Thursday
|
Hindi Divas
|
V- C
|
Slogan Writing/ Poster Making/Talk
|
Class Teacher
|
|
|
29th Sept
|
Friday
|
Celebration of Mahatma Gandhi Jyanti and Lal Bahadur Shastri Day
|
VII-C
|
Overview of Life of M.G, LBS/ Poster making competition/Role Play/Colouring competition
|
Class Teacher
|
|
|
|
Term-I Exams (12th Sept-23rd Sept) for classes VI-XII
|
|
|
11th Oct.
|
Wednesday
|
Int. Girl Child Day
|
VI-B
|
Giddha by Girls, Dance Competition, Raise Awareness Competition, Talkon Gender Equality
|
Class Teacher
|
|
|
12th Oct.
|
Thursday
|
Int. Day for Natural Disaster Reduction
|
XI-Com.
|
Training Programme to aware for events like earthquake/Accidents/hood power point presentation
|
Class Teacher
|
|
|
13th Oct.
|
Friday
|
Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam's Birthday
|
VI to XI
|
Science Exhibition
|
Mr. Rakesh
Ms. Shirisha
Ms. Puja
Mr. Naresh
Mr. Sushil
Ms. Jagdeep
|
|
|
23rd Oct.
|
Monday
|
Dusshera/ Ramnavmi
|
IX-B
|
Diya/Candles/Making comp, Origani, Rangoli, Fancy Dress
|
All Supervisor
Ms. Priyanka
|
|
|
|
31st Oct.
|
Tuesday
|
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas
|
VI-C
|
Rally/Cleanliness Drive/ Talk on Sardar Patel (Birth Anni.)/ Pledge
|
Class Teacher
|
|
|
Nov’23
|
|
|
10th Nov
|
Friday
|
Int. Science Week
|
IX-A/B
|
Model Making (Working/ Non Working)
|
All Sci. Teacher of IX
|
|
|
Diwali Celebration
|
VII-A/B/C/D
|
Diya/Candles/Making comp, Origani, Rangoli, Fancy Dress
|
Class Teachers & Arts Teachers
|
|
|
14th Nov
|
Tuesday
|
Children's Day
|
Nury to V
|
Special Assembly
|
Ms. Harpreet
|
|
|
24th Nov
|
Friday
|
Guru Teg Bahadur Martyr Day
|
IX-A/B
|
Shabad/ Speech
|
Mr.Bakshish & Class Incharges
|
|
|
25th Nov
|
Saturday
|
Constitution Day
|
VII-C
|
Slogan Writing/Poster Making
|
Class Teacher
|
|
|
27th Nov
|
Monday
|
Cele. of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji's Prakash Utsav
|
XI
|
Shabad/Paath Ceremony
|
Ms. Manjit
Mr. Bakhshish
|
|
|
|
Periodic test-II (20th Nov- 30th Nov) For classes VI-XII
|
|
|
Dec’23
|
7th Dec.
|
Thursday
|
Flag Day
|
V
|
Badge Making, Calligraphy
|
Ms. Mamta Sharma
|
|
|
9th Dec
|
Saturday
|
Int. Human Rights Day
|
XI Com.
|
Slog Writing/ Poster Making/ Calligraphy
|
Mr. Vikram
|
|
|
22nd Dec
|
Friday
|
National Maths Day
|
III-V
|
Model Making (Working/Non-Working) and Quiz
|
Ms. Harpreet
|
|
|
23th Dec
|
Saturday
|
Cele. of Christmas Day
|
II
|
Recitation/ Story Telling/X-Mas Tree Dec/ Fancy Dress Comp./Singing
|
Ms.Neha Kohli
|
|
|
Term-II Exams (12th Dec-22rd Dec) for Classes VI-XII
|
|
|
Winter Vacations
|
|
|
Jan’24
|
12th Jan.
|
Friday
|
National Youth Day/ Swami Vivekanand Jyanti
|
XI-Sci
|
Talk/Poem Recitation
|
Ms.Puja Kohli
|
|
|
Lohri
|
III-B
|
Bhangra/ Giddha/Dance
|
Class Teacher
|
|
|
25th Jan.
|
Thursday
|
Cele. of Republic Day, Vasanti Panchami & Baba Deep Singh ji Shadeed Day
|
VI
|
Shabad/Talk
|
Mr. Bakhshish
Mr. Pardeep
Ms. Priyanka
|
|
|
Preboard (6th Jan- 15TH Jan) for Classes VIII, X,XII
|
|
|
Feb’24
|
24th Feb.
|
Saturday
|
Guru Ravidas Jayanti
|
IV-C
|
Group song/Talk
|
Class Teacher
|
|
|
10th Feb
|
Friday
|
Swami Dayanand ji
Birthday
|
VII
|
Declamation + Music Team Presentation
|
Ms. Anita
|
|
|
1st to 15th Feb
|
|
Practicals
|
X -XII
|
Final Practicals (CBSE)/Internal Assessment
|
|
|
Feb/Mar.
|
|
Examination
|
Nury to XII
|
Final Examination/ Evaluation -IV
|
|
|
|
4th March
|
Monday
|
Swami Dayanand Saraswati ji
Birthday
|
VII
|
Declamation + Music Team Presentation
|
Ms. Anita
|
|
|
|
7thMar.
|
Thursday
|
Mahashivratri
|
III-C
|
Special Assembly
|
Music Team
|
|
|
Mar’24
|
25th Mar.
|
Thursday
|
Arya Samaj Foundation Day
|
All Teachers
|
Hawan, Lecture by an Arya Samajist
|
Principal
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|